Meng YiRuiXue Jessie - first prize winner, Piano Junior Category 2017

National Piano & Violin Competition 2019: ADVANCEMENT TO QUARTER-FINALS AND ORDER OF APPEARANCE

Piano #

The following names have been shortlisted for the 2019 Piano & Violin Competition Quarter-Finals. Please note that a ballot was conducted and the names are listed according to the order of appearance for the Quarter-Finals.

A letter will be sent to all successful participants with more details on the Quarter-Finals.

Piano Junior

1 Keong Zhi Ling Sophie
2 Michael Yong Rhoon Hau
3 Tong Yong Kang
4 Toby Tan Kai Rong
5 Kate Isabelle Ong
6 Joshuanne Yeh Su En
7 Casey Li WeiXi
8 Charissa Ooi Ke Han
9 Cerise Mah Rui Sze
10 Fong Jean Ann
11 Titus Leong Ding Kai
12 Choi Duan Li Danelle
13 Ethan Chan Zun Hei
14 Ayden Lee Ming En
15 Koh Jae Ann
16 Lim Tze Kai Iden

Piano Intermediate

1 Loh Jie Wei
2 Goh Xun Lei, Jeroen
3 Chen Guangyuan
4 Tang Zhi Feng Adrian
5 Goh Kai Cheng
6 Kayden Yap Shi Jie
7 Michelle Chen Dan Hua
8 Bi Jialing
9 Wong Enya Claire
10 Loo Tien Chin
11 Fong Jean Ying
12 Xu Ruojin
13 Vivian Li WeiChang
14 Chloe Saw Li En
15 Jeremy Tan Enyang
16 Tan An Esther
17 Lim Hao Yu Olivier
18 Jenell Lim Yi Jun
19 George Yeo Ming Da
20 Yu Jingwen
21 Loi Yi Xuan
22 Justin Low Renkai
23 Jolene Chow Kit Mun

Piano Senior
1 WITHDRAWN
2 Ong Zi Rui
3 Tay Shu Wen
4 Pualina Lim Mei En
5 Daniel Loo Kang Le
6 Shayndel Goo Jing Ya
7 Zhang Yifan Jem
8 Wang Huang Hao Jia
9 Michael Huang Wei Cheng
10 Mok Wing Yeng Nicole
11 Lee Ann
12 Lim Shi Han
13 Huang Yueyin Marianne
14 Jessie Chua Jie Min
15 Samuel Neo Yi Xian

Piano Artist
1 Koh Kai Jie
2 Hansen
3 Tiffany Buxton
4 Jocelyn Lee Jia Yin
5 Tan Soon Chai Cliff
6 Zheng Mingen
7 Tew Jing Jong
8 Seth Tan Xun Yu

Violin #

Violin Junior

1 Cheng Wang Hoi, Jacob Reuben
2 See Ee Yann Jenelle
3 Yeh Su En, Joshuanne
4 Kaleb Toh Yi Chao
5 Teia Lee En Ting
6 Lee Jun Jie Edward
7 Lim Zhe Xuan Joshua
8 Low Peng Yang
9 Loke E-Jay Reuben
10 Chloe Chee Siying
11 Bee Jia Kai, Lucas

Violin Intermediate

1 Gwee Kang Ting
2 Isabelle Ong Li Xin
3 Zhu Wei Jia
4 Xu Shi Yun
5 Hannah Pang Hsien Han
6 Soh Yunci Kaelyn
7 Javan See Kaiyi
8 Wu Lanxiao

Violin Senior

1 Anne Thong Hui Min
2 Joel Hoe Kai-En
3 Lavinia Tsai Qi En
4 Alayna Lee Le-en
5 Megan Low
6 Madeline Goh Anyi
7 Dai Ailin

Violin Artist

1 Tan Mun Hon
2 Lau Joey
3 Barbara Juminaga
4 Yuchen Zhang
5 Samuel Tan Yek Hee
6 Mukhriddin Sayfiddinov

Video Screening Panel members #

Panel Members (Piano)
Isaac Lee
Bachelor of Music at Eastman School of Music; Masters in Organ Performance from Royal Danish Academy of Music; Organ Scholar at Roskiilde Cathedral
Pang Siu Yuin
Deputy Director, Singapore National Youth Orchestra; National Music Competition (Piano Open Section) First Prize Winner
Shane Thio
Pianist; Young Artist Award Recipient (1992)

Panel Members (Violin)
Guan Qi
SSO Associate Principal Viola
Joshua Tan
SSO Associate Conductor; SNYO Principal Conductor; SSO Violinist (2001 – 2007); Young Artist Award Recipient (2011)
Ng Pei-Sian
SSO Principal Cello