The Orchestra

Meet the talented musicians who make up the Singapore Symphony Orchestra

The Orchestra

First Violin

First Violin

First Violin

First Violin

First Violin

First Violin

First Violin

First Violin

First Violin

First Violin

(Position Vacant)

(Position Vacant)

Concertmaster/GK Goh Chair

Kong Zhao Hui

Kong Zhao Hui 1

Associate Concertmaster

Chan Yoong-Han

Chan Yoong-Han 2

Fixed Chair

Cao Can

Cao Can *

Chen Da Wei

Chen Da Wei

Duan Yu Ling

Duan Yu Ling

Foo Say Ming

Foo Say Ming

Jin Li

Jin Li

Kong Xianlong

Kong Xianlong

Cindy Lee

Cindy Lee

Karen Tan

Karen Tan

William Tan

William Tan

Wei Zhe

Wei Zhe

Ye Lin

Ye Lin *

Zhang Si Jing

Zhang Si Jing

* With deep appreciation to the Rin Collection for their generous loan of string instruments.

1 Kong Zhao Hui performs on a J.B. Guadagnini of Milan, c. 1750, donated by the National Arts Council, Singapore, with the support of Far East Organization and Lee Foundation.

2 Chan Yoong-Han performs on a David Tecchler, Fecit Roma An. D. 1700, courtesy of Mr G K Goh.

Second Violin

Second Violin

Second Violin

Second Violin

Second Violin

Second Violin

Second Violin

Second Violin

Second Violin

Second Violin

Michael Loh

Michael Loh

Associate Principal

Nikolai Koval

Nikolai Koval *

Sayuri Kuru

Sayuri Kuru

Hai-Won Kwok

Hai-Won Kwok

Chikako Sasaki

Chikako Sasaki *

Margit Saur

Margit Saur

Shao Tao Tao

Shao Tao Tao

Tseng Chieh-An

Tseng Chieh-An

Wu Man Yun

Wu Man Yun *

Xu Jueyi

Xu Jueyi *

Yeo Teow Meng

Yeo Teow Meng

Yin Shu Zhan

Yin Shu Zhan *

Zhao Tian

Zhao Tian

* With deep appreciation to the Rin Collection for their generous loan of string instruments.

Viola

Viola

Viola

Viola

Viola

Viola

Viola

Viola

Viola

Viola

Manchin Zhang

Manchin Zhang

Principal

Guan Qi

Guan Qi

Associate Principal

Gu Bing Jie

Gu Bing Jie

Fixed Chair

Marietta Ku

Marietta Ku

Luo Biao

Luo Biao

Julia Park

Julia Park

Shui Bing

Shui Bing

Janice Tsai

Janice Tsai

Dandan Wang

Dandan Wang

Yang Shi Li

Yang Shi Li

Cello

Cello

Cello

Cello

Cello

Cello

Cello

Cello

Cello

Cello

Ng Pei-Sian

Ng Pei-Sian

Principal/The HEAD Foundation Chair

Yu Jing

Yu Jing

Associate Principal

Guo Hao

Guo Hao

Fixed Chair

Chan Wei Shing

Chan Wei Shing

Jamshid Saydikarimov

Jamshid Saydikarimov

Song Woon Teng

Song Woon Teng

Wang Yan

Wang Yan

Wu Dai Dai

Wu Dai Dai

Zhao Yu Er

Zhao Yu Er

Christopher Mui

Christopher Mui

Double Bass

Double Bass

Double Bass

Double Bass

Double Bass

Double Bass

Double Bass

Double Bass

Double Bass

Double Bass

Yang Zheng Yi

Yang Zheng Yi

Associate Principal

Karen Yeo

Karen Yeo

Fixed Chair

Olga Alexandrova

Olga Alexandrova

Jacek Mirucki

Jacek Mirucki

Guennadi Mouzyka

Guennadi Mouzyka

Wang Xu

Wang Xu

Flute

Flute

Flute

Flute

Flute

Flute

Flute

Flute

Flute

Flute

Jin Ta

Jin Ta

Principal/Stephen Riady Chair

Evgueni Brokmiller

Evgueni Brokmiller

Associate Principal

Roberto Alvarez

Roberto Alvarez

Miao Shanshan

Miao Shanshan

Piccolo

Piccolo

Piccolo

Piccolo

Piccolo

Piccolo

Piccolo

Piccolo

Piccolo

Piccolo

Roberto Alvarez

Roberto Alvarez

Assistant Principal

Oboe

Oboe

Oboe

Oboe

Oboe

Oboe

Oboe

Oboe

Oboe

Oboe

Rachel Walker

Rachel Walker

Principal

Pan Yun

Pan Yun

Associate Principal

Carolyn Hollier

Carolyn Hollier

Elaine Yeo

Elaine Yeo

Cor Anglais

Cor Anglais

Cor Anglais

Cor Anglais

Cor Anglais

Cor Anglais

Cor Anglais

Cor Anglais

Cor Anglais

Cor Anglais

Elaine Yeo

Elaine Yeo

Associate Principal

Clarinet

Clarinet

Clarinet

Clarinet

Clarinet

Clarinet

Clarinet

Clarinet

Clarinet

Clarinet

Ma Yue

Ma Yue

Principal

Li Xin

Li Xin

Associate Principal

Liu Yoko

Liu Yoko

Tang Xiao Ping

Tang Xiao Ping

Bass Clarinet

Bass Clarinet

Bass Clarinet

Bass Clarinet

Bass Clarinet

Bass Clarinet

Bass Clarinet

Bass Clarinet

Bass Clarinet

Bass Clarinet

Tang Xiao Ping

Tang Xiao Ping

Assistant Principal

Bassoon

Bassoon

Bassoon

Bassoon

Bassoon

Bassoon

Bassoon

Bassoon

Bassoon

Bassoon

Marcelo Padilla

Marcelo Padilla ^

Principal

Liu Chang

Liu Chang

Associate Principal

Christoph Wichert

Christoph Wichert

Zhao Ying Xue

Zhao Ying Xue

^ Musician on temporary contract

Contra Bassoon

Contra Bassoon

Contra Bassoon

Contra Bassoon

Contra Bassoon

Contra Bassoon

Contra Bassoon

Contra Bassoon

Contra Bassoon

Contra Bassoon

Zhao Ying Xue

Zhao Ying Xue

Assistant Principal

Horn

Horn

Horn

Horn

Horn

Horn

Horn

Horn

Horn

Horn

Austin Larson

Austin Larson

Principal

Gao Jian

Gao Jian

Associate Principal

Jamie Hersch

Jamie Hersch

Associate Principal

Marc-Antoine Robillard

Marc-Antoine Robillard

Associate Principal

Bryan Chong

Bryan Chong ^

Hoang Van Hoc

Hoang Van Hoc

^ Musician on temporary contract

Trumpet

Trumpet

Trumpet

Trumpet

Trumpet

Trumpet

Trumpet

Trumpet

Trumpet

Trumpet

Jon Paul Dante

Jon Paul Dante

Principal

David Smith

David Smith

Associate Principal

Lau Wen Rong

Lau Wen Rong

Nuttakamon Supattranont

Nuttakamon Supattranont

Trombone

Trombone

Trombone

Trombone

Trombone

Trombone

Trombone

Trombone

Trombone

Trombone

Allen Meek

Allen Meek

Principal

Damian Patti

Damian Patti

Associate Principal

Samuel Armstrong

Samuel Armstrong

Bass Trombone

Bass Trombone

Bass Trombone

Bass Trombone

Bass Trombone

Bass Trombone

Bass Trombone

Bass Trombone

Bass Trombone

Bass Trombone

Wang Wei

Wang Wei

Assistant Principal

Tuba

Tuba

Tuba

Tuba

Tuba

Tuba

Tuba

Tuba

Tuba

Tuba

Tomoki Natsume

Tomoki Natsume

Principal

Timpani

Timpani

Timpani

Timpani

Timpani

Timpani

Timpani

Timpani

Timpani

Timpani

Christian Schiøler

Christian Schiøler

Principal

Mario Choo

Mario Choo

Percussion

Percussion

Percussion

Percussion

Percussion

Percussion

Percussion

Percussion

Percussion

Percussion

Jonathan Fox

Jonathan Fox

Principal

Mark Suter

Mark Suter

Associate Principal

Mario Choo

Mario Choo

Lim Meng Keh

Lim Meng Keh

Harp

Harp

Harp

Harp

Harp

Harp

Harp

Harp

Harp

Harp

Gulnara Mashurova

Gulnara Mashurova

Principal