The Orchestra

Meet the talented musicians who make up the Singapore Symphony Orchestra

First Violin

  • Igor Yuzefovich° Concertmaster
  • Lynnette Seah
    Co-Concertmaster
  • Kong Zhao Hui* Associate Concertmaster
  • Chan Yoong-Han Fixed Chair
  • Cao Can*
  • Chen Da Wei
  • Duan Yu Ling
  • Foo Say Ming
  • Gu Wen Li
  • Jin Li
  • Cindy Lee
  • Sui Jing Jing
  • Karen Tan
  • William Tan
  • Wei Zhe

Second Violin

  • Michael Loh Associate Principal
  • Hai-Won Kwok Fixed Chair
  • Nikolai Koval*
  • Priscilla Neo
  • Chikako Sasaki*
  • Margit Saur
  • Shao Tao Tao
  • Lillian Wang
  • Wu Man Yun*
  • Xu Jue Yi*
  • Ye Lin*
  • Yeo Teow Meng
  • Yin Shu Zhan*
  • Zhang Si Jing*

Viola

  • Zhang Manchin Principal
  • Guan Qi Associate Principal
  • Gu Bing Jie* Fixed Chair
  • Marietta Ku
  • Luo Biao
  • Shui Bing
  • Tan Wee-Hsin
  • Tong Yi Ping
  • Yang Shi Li

Cello

  • Ng Pei-Sian Principal
  • Yu Jing Associate Principal
  • Guo Hao Fixed chair
  • Chan Wei Shing
  • Song Woon Teng
  • Wang Yan
  • Wang Zihao*
  • Peter Wilson
  • Wu Dai Dai
  • Zhao Yu Er

Double Bass

  • Guennadi Mouzyka Principal
  • Yang Zheng Yi Associate Principal
  • Karen Yeo Fixed Chair
  • Olga Alexandrova
  • Jacek Mirucki
  • Wang Xu

Flute

  • Jin Ta Principal
  • Evgueni Brokmiller
    Associate Principal
  • Roberto Alvarez
  • Miao Shanshan

Piccolo

  • Roberto Alvarez
    Assistant Principal

Oboe

  • Rachel Walker Principal
  • Pan Yun Associate Principal
  • Carolyn Hollier
  • Elaine Yeo

Cor Anglais

  • Elaine Yeo Associate Principal

Clarinet

  • Ma Yue Principal
  • Li Xin Associate Principal
  • Liu Yoko
  • Tang Xiao Ping

Bass Clarinet

  • Tang Xiao Ping
    Assistant Principal

Bassoon

  • Zhang Jin Min Principal
  • Liu Chang Associate Principal
  • Christoph Wichert
  • Zhao Ying Xue

Contra Bassoon

  • Zhao Ying Xue Assistant Principal

Horn

  • Han Chang Chou Principal
  • Gao Jian Associate Principal
  • Jamie Hersch Associate Principal
  • Marc-Antoine Robillard Associate Principal
  • Kartik Alan Jairamin

Trumpet

  • Jon Paul Dante Principal
  • David Smith Associate Principal
  • Sergey Tyuteykin

Trombone

  • Allen Meek Principal
  • Damian Patti Associate Principal
  • Samuel Armstrong

Bass Trombone

  • Wang Wei Assistant Principal

Tuba

  • Hidehiro Fujita Principal

Timpani

  • Christian Schiøler Principal
  • Jonathan Fox Associate Principal

Percussion

  • Jonathan Fox Principal
  • Mark Suter Associate Principal
  • Mark De Souza
  • Lim Meng Keh
  • Zhu Zheng Yi

Harp

  • Gulnara Mashurova Principal
* With deep appreciation to the Rin Collection for their generous loan of string instruments.
° Igor Yuzefovich plays an instrument generously loaned by Mr & Mrs G K Goh
Loading...